NOT FOUND.

Privacy Policy

The protection of your privacy is important to us. Here you can find out what personal data we collect when you visit our website and subscribe to our newsletter, as well as when you register and subscribe to token-based bonds on our website, how we process the data and how we protect it. We also inform you about what rights you have to protect your data.

1. Who are we?

As the operator of this website, Bloxxter 1 GmbH is the responsible body in terms of data protection law. Our contact details are:

Bloxxter 1 GmbH, Geibelstraße 46b, 22303 Hamburg

Tel.: +49 40 22 85 85 90

E-Mail: dataprivacy@bloxxter.com

2. What data do we use and where do we get it from?

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. When we process personal data, this means that we collect, store, transmit, delete or otherwise use this data.

When you visit our website, we process usage and protocol data, without which the technical structure of the site is not possible, such as

  • IP address of the accessing computer;

  • Name of the retrieved file;

  • Date and time of the recall;

  • Transmitted data volume;

  • Message of successful retrieval;

  • Browser type and version, as well well the operating system you use;

  • Referrer URL;

  • Requesting provider;

  • Screen resolution.

If you register for our newsletter on our website, we process your e-mail address as well as usage data (e.g. which contents are accessed by you).

When you register on our website to subscribe to token-based bonds, we collect and process your data. This includes, for example

  • Personal data (e.g. title, first and last name, place and date of birth, nationality);

  • Contact details (e.g. address; e-mail address, telephone number)

  • Data from and, if necessary, copies of proof of identity (e.g. passport or ID card);

  • Payment data (e.g. IBAN);

  • Tax and business information (e.g. tax number, VAT number, existence of permits).

3. How do we process your data and on what legal basis?

In the following, we describe the purposes for which we process your personal data when you visit our homepage and for sending the newsletter and the legal basis on which we do so.

3.1 Data processing when visiting our website

When using the website for informational purposes only, we process the usage and protocol data mentioned in section 2. The processing of this data is technically necessary in order to display our website to you and to ensure its stability and security. We also use the log data for statistical evaluations in the context of the operation of our website. In the event of illegal use of our website, the log data also serves to clarify possible legal infringements. This happens, for example, in the case of attacks on our Internet infrastructure. In these cases, we use your data to ward off the attack and to determine the origin of the attack with the aim of taking criminal and civil action against the persons responsible and to be able to prevent future attacks more effectively. The processing is carried out on the basis of a balancing of interests in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 UAbs. 1 lit. f DSGVO, which always takes your interests into account.

3.2 Cookies on our website

Our website contains cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in or by the Internet browser on your terminal device. The cookie contains a string of characters that allows your system to be uniquely identified when you return to the website. The cookies are transferred to your browser either from our server or a third-party server.

3.2.1 Technically necessary cookies

We use technically necessary cookies to make the use of this website safer and more user-friendly. Among other things, these cookies can ensure the availability of content and prevent the repeated loading of content. Some elements of this website also require that the requesting browser can be identified even after a page change. The data collected with these technically necessary cookies is not used to create user profiles. The following data is stored and transmitted in the cookies:

  • Current session ID,

  • Use of certain contents of the website, e.g. frequency or scope of use,

  • Awareness of certain contents of the website, e.g. product information,

  • Language settings.

This processing is based on a balance of interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 subpara. 1 letter f DSGVO, which always takes your interests into account. Most of the cookies we use ("session cookies") and the data stored and transmitted in them are automatically deleted after your visit is over. Other cookies ("permanent cookies") remain stored on your device until you delete them. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow the acceptance of cookies only for certain cases or exclude them altogether. You can also activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. You can delete already stored cookies at any time. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be limited.

3.2.2 Analysis Cookies and Google Analytics

We also use cookies to analyse your surfing behaviour for advertising purposes and to measure reach. The data collected in this way is pseudonymised by technical measures. The data is not stored together with other personal data collected from you. For information on specific ways of refusing the use of analytical cookies, please refer to the corresponding description of the cookie. You can usually also set your browser to inform you when cookies are set and to allow cookies only in individual cases, to exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or in general and to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close your browser. You can delete already stored cookies at any time. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited. The processing of data by means of cookies is based on a weighing of interests in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 UAbs. 1 lit. f DSGVO, which always takes your interests into account. If necessary, we will obtain your consent for processing in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 subpara. 1 letter a DSGVO. The website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies that are stored on your end device and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there on the basis of a contract concluded with Google for commissioned data processing in accordance with Art. 28 DSGVO. However, within the framework of the IP anonymisation activated for this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google in the member states of the European Union or with other signatories of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information on our behalf to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on the activities of the website and to provide us with further services in connection with the website and internet use. The IP addresses transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics are not combined with other data from Google. This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp()". This means that IP addresses are further processed in short form, so that they cannot be linked to a specific person. If the data collected about you is personal, it is immediately excluded and the personal data is immediately deleted. Information on data protection can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html and in Google's privacy policy at http://www.google.de/policies/privacy. You can prevent the collection of usage data (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. You can also prevent the collection of data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link An opt-out cookie will then be set to prevent future collection of your data when you visit this website: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/eula.html.

3.3 Google Ads with Remarketing

We use Google Ads, an online advertising service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA We use Google Ads to place ads, for example in Google search results, in videos and on web pages. We also receive information about how many people have clicked on our ads; we do not receive any personal information. In some cases, we also use Google Ads to place personalised ads. The data processing is based on a balancing of interests in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 UAbs. 1 lit. f DSGVO, which always takes your interests into account. If necessary, we will obtain your consent for processing in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 subpara. 1 letter a DSGVO. Furthermore, we use the "remarketing" function to reach users who have already visited our website and to present these users with interest-related, personalised advertising messages and advertisements which are adapted in accordance with their previous usage and surfing behaviour. Cookies are stored on your computer for this function. You can deactivate the remarketing function (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=de#display_optout) or disable the use of cookies for this purpose (http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp). Data may also be stored by Google in the USA and thus in third countries in accordance with Art. 44 ff. DSGVO. An appropriate level of protection is guaranteed here in accordance with Art. 46 Para. 1 DSGVO because we have agreed so-called standard contract clauses with Google. A copy of the standard contractual clauses used is available at: https://support.google.com/adspolicy/answer/10042247?hl=de. Information on data protection can be found in Google's privacy policy at http://www.google.de/policies/privacy.

3.4 Subscribe to newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we or other companies of the Bloxxter Group (i.e. direct or indirect subsidiaries of Bloxxter AG) will inform you by e-mail about the products and services of the Bloxxter Group. Successful registration for the newsletter requires a so-called double opt-in. After you have entered your e-mail address and clicked on the corresponding button, you will receive an e-mail from us asking you to confirm your registration within a certain period of time by clicking on the corresponding confirmation link in this e-mail. If you confirm your registration within the specified period, your e-mail address will be stored for the purposes specified. Otherwise, your data will be automatically deleted after the time specified in the e-mail.

We also analyse and process data on your use of the newsletter for this purpose. The e-mails sent therefore contain so-called web beacons or tracking pixels that are linked to your e-mail address and an individual ID. Links received in the newsletter also contain this ID. In this way we can find out, for example, which links were clicked on particularly frequently and were therefore of interest to many people.

The legal basis for data processing is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 UAbs. 1 lit. a DSGVO.

You can object to the use of your e-mail address at any time, i.e. revoke your consent to receive the newsletter and to the analysis of its use; however, this does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the time of revocation. At the end of each newsletter you will find a link to unsubscribe from our newsletter. 

We may store the e-mail addresses transmitted for up to three years before we delete them in our legitimate interest to prove your prior consent. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defence against claims. An individual revocation request is possible at any time, provided that the previous existence of consent is confirmed at the same time. Processing is based on a weighing of interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 subpara. 1 letter f DSGVO, which always takes your interests into account.

We use the services of Inxmail GmbH, Wentzingerstr. 17, 79106 Freiburg, Germany, to store the data entered, to send e-mail messages and to analyse the use of the newsletter. Data processing by Inxmail GmbH is based on a contract for commissioned data processing in accordance with Art. 28 DSGVO.

3.5 Registration and online subscription

If and insofar as we process your data within the scope of your registration and use of our services (in particular for the subscription of token-based bonds and the installation of a digital safe deposit box), the basis for this processing is the fulfilment of the contract in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 subpara. 1 letter b DSGVO.

As an alternative to registering with your e-mail address and password, you can register using your existing account at Google, Facebook or Apple. In this case, the respective provider will, with your consent, transmit the data required for registration to us. We process this data for the purpose of fulfilling the contract in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 UAbs. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

If data are collected and processed to identify you under money laundering law, we are obliged to do so under money laundering law, so that processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 subpara. 1 lit. c DSGVO.

3.6 Use of social media

If you visit pages of social media providers on which we report about the STO and our products, these providers will process personal data about you. Social media providers generally process user data for market research and advertising purposes by creating usage profiles, for example, to serve ads on and off the networks that are believed to be of interest to users. For this purpose, cookies are usually stored on the users' computers, in which the users' usage behaviour and interests are stored. If users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to these, usage data can also be linked to the respective member profiles. The basis for this processing is the fulfilment of a contract in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 subpara. 1 lit. b DSGVO as well as a weighing of interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 subpara. 1 lit. f DSGVO, which always takes your legitimate interests into account. Furthermore, if you contact us on social networks, we process your (user) name and, if applicable, other data contained in your messages in order to be able to respond to your request appropriately. The basis for this processing is your presumed consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 subpara. 1 lit. a DSGVO as well as a weighing of interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 subpara. 1 lit. f DSGVO, which always takes your legitimate interests into account.

We are active in the following social networks:

3.6.1 Facebook and Instagram

The provider of Facebook and Instagram is Facebook Ireland Limited ("Facebook"), 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland. Data on Facebook and Instagram may be transferred to third countries in accordance with Art. 44 et seq. DSGVO. Information on the data protection law basis for transfer to a third country, a precise description of the respective forms of processing and the possibilities for objection (opt-out) can be found in the data protection declarations:

Instagram data protection declaration: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy.

Privacy Policy Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

Requests for information and data subject rights with regard to data processing when using Facebook and Instagram can be most effectively asserted on Facebook. Only Facebook has access to the users' data and can take immediate action and provide information. Should you nevertheless require assistance, you can also contact us.

3.6.2 Twitter

The provider of Twitter is Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07, Ireland ("Twitter"). Data on Twitter may be stored in the USA and thus third countries in accordance with Art. 44 et seq. DSGVO. A detailed description of the respective forms of processing can be found in the privacy policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy. Requests for information and data subjects' rights with regard to data processing when using Twitter can be most effectively asserted on Twitter. Only Twitter has access to the users' data and can take immediate action and provide information. Should you nevertheless require assistance, you can also contact us.

3.6.3 LinkedIn

The provider of LinkedIn is LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. Data on LinkedIn may be transferred to third countries in accordance with Art. 44 ff. DSGVO. Information on the data protection law basis for transfer to a third country can be found at https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/62533?trk=microsites-frontend_legal_privacy-policy&lang=de. A detailed description of the respective forms of processing and the possibilities of objection (opt-out) can be found here: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out 

Privacy Policy LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=hb_ft_priv.

Requests for information and data subjects' rights regarding data processing when using LinkedIn can be most effectively asserted at LinkedIn. Only LinkedIn has access to users' data and can take immediate action and provide information. However, if you need assistance, you can also contact us.

3.6.4 XING

The provider of XING is New Work SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.

A detailed description of the respective forms of processing and the possibilities of objection (opt-out) can be found here: https://nats.xing.com/optout.html?locale=de_DE.

XING's data protection declaration: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung. Requests for information and data subject rights regarding data processing when using XING can be most effectively asserted on XING. Only XING has access to users' data and can therefore take immediate action and provide information. Should you nevertheless require assistance, you can also contact us.

3.7 Zendesk

We use applications of the Customer Relationship Management (CRM) tool "Zendesk" to process customer enquiries. This is a service provided by Zendesk Inc, 1019 Market Street San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (hereinafter "Zendesk"). In order to use this service, you must at least provide a correct e-mail address. The service can also be used under a pseudonym. In the course of processing service requests, it may be necessary to collect additional data, such as last name, first name, postal address, telephone number, e-mail address, in order to process your requests. If you contact us by e-mail or via a form, we will use the personal data you provide only to process your specific enquiries. The data provided will be treated confidentially. The data provided and the message history will be stored for follow-up questions and later contact. Your data will not be processed by Zendesk if you use our website for information purposes only and do not contact us. The use of Zendesk is therefore optional. The purpose of transmission is to be able to answer your enquiries quickly and efficiently. This is also our legitimate interest in the processing of the above data by the third party provider. Insofar as you have given your consent, the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) DS-GVO. Insofar as the use of the content or function of Zendesk serves to initiate or execute a contract with us, Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) DS-GVO constitutes an additional legal basis for the processing. Furthermore, Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DS-GVO is the legal basis for the processing. You can revoke any consent you have given us to process your personal data at any time. You can also object to the storage of your personal data at any time. We would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use our website or individual functions of our website to their full extent. Stored data will be deleted, subject to statutory retention obligations, as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of their collection.

We also use on our website the "Zendesk Chat" feature, a live chat software provided by Zendesk Inc, 1019 Market St, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. Zendesk Chat shows the user if one of our employees is currently online to provide an immediate answer to questions. You can cancel the consultation at any time. You alone decide what information you provide about yourself during the online consultation. It is possible to record contact data such as name, telephone number and e-mail address to make it easier to contact you, otherwise only the IP address is transmitted and stored. All employees are obliged to comply with the data protection requirements of the DSGVO. Within the scope of online consulting, you communicate via an encrypted Internet connection. This prevents unauthorised third parties from accessing the contents of the online consultation. Zendesk Chat uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your anonymised IP address) is transferred to a Zendesk Chat server in the USA and stored there. The information is only visible for the moment you visit a particular page and is not stored. Any chats that are conducted are logged and stored. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) DS-GVO.

To the extent that Zendesk processes personal data in third countries, this shall be done on the basis of binding internal data protection regulations approved by the competent authority in accordance with Art. 47 DSGVO ("Binding Corporate Rules"). For further information and a copy of Zendesk's Binding Corporate Rules, please visit https://www.zendesk.de/company/privacy-and-data-protection/#corporate-rules.

For more information about Zendesk's data processing practices, please refer to Zendesk's Privacy Policy at https://www.zendesk.de/company/customers-partners/privacy-policy/.

3.8 Use of the AWIN affiliate network

To increase our reach, we work together with AWIN AG, Eichhornstraße 3, 10785 Berlin ("AWIN"), which operates a so-called affiliate marketing network. For this purpose, we bind tracking cookies and a so-called Advertiser Journey Tag from AWIN on our website. Only pseudonymised data is processed by AWIN. Further information can be found in the AWIN data protection declaration (https://www.awin.com/de/datenschutzerklarung). In this way, we can place advertisements on our site from other providers that are of particular interest to you and at the same time, through our own advertisements on other sites, reach those visitors for whom our own offer is particularly interesting.

In some cases, we process data as joint responsible parties in accordance with Art. 26 DSGVO with AWIN, in other cases as part of an order processing pursuant to Art. 28 DSGVO. Further information can be found in the "Supplementary agreement on data processing" which we have concluded with AWIN (https://www.awin.com/de/rechtliches/dpa).

The legal basis for this processing is a balancing of interests in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, which always takes your legitimate interests into account.

4. Who gets my data?

We will only pass on your personal data if you have expressly consented to this, if there is a legal basis for this or if this is necessary to enforce our rights, in particular to enforce or defend claims.

5. Is data transferred to third countries?

The processing and use of the data takes place exclusively within the territory of the Federal Republic of Germany, in a member state of the European Union, in another state party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area or in states for which a decision on appropriateness exists in accordance with Art. 45 DSGVO.

6. What are my rights?

To protect your personal data, you are entitled to the following rights:

  • the right to information under Article 15 of the DSGVO,

  •  the right of rectification under Art. 16 DSGVO,

  • the right to deletion in accordance with Art. 17 DSGVO,

  • the right to restrict processing in accordance with Art. 18 DSGVO and

  • the right to data transferability from Art. 20 DSGVO.

The right of information and the right of deletion are subject to the restrictions set out in §§ 34 and 35 BDSG. In addition, you have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority (Art. 77 DSGVO in conjunction with § 19 BDSG).

7. Will we use your data for automated decisions in individual cases, including profiling?

We do not process your data for automated decisions in individual cases or for profiling.

8. Information about your right of objection according to Art. 21 GDPR

8.1 Right of objection in individual cases

You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data relating to you, which is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 subpara. 1 lit. f DSGVO (data processing based on a balancing of interests); this also applies to profiling based on this provision. If you lodge an objection, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can prove compelling reasons for processing which are worthy of protection and outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or unless the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. The objection can be made without formality and should be addressed to Bloxxter 1 GmbH, Geibelstraße 46b, 22303 Hamburg, Germany, phone: +49 40 22 85 85 90, e-mail: dataprivacy@bloxxter.com.

8.2 Objection to the processing of your data for direct marketing

In individual cases we process your personal data for our direct advertising. You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, where it is linked to such direct marketing. If you object to processing for the purposes of direct marketing, we will no longer process your personal data for those purposes. The objection can be made without formality and should be addressed, if possible, to Bloxxter 1 GmbH, Geibelstraße 46b, 22303 Hamburg, Germany, phone: +49 40 22 85 85 90, e-mail: dataprivacy@bloxxter.com.